VERSEN Thesis Awards History

2023

The awards were sponsored by SWAT.engineering.

Evaluation Committee

  • dr. Yanja Dajsuren - TU Eindhoven
  • prof. dr. Jorge A. Pérez - University of Groningen
  • dr. Anton Wijs - TU Eindhoven

PhD Thesis Winners

  • 1st place: Tim Soethout - CWI, TUe
    • Banking on Domain Knowledge for Faster Transactions - Leveraging Models to Avoid Coordination (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Jurgen Vinju and Tijs van der Storm
  • 2nd place: Alex Serban - Radboud University
    • Designing Robust Autonomous Systems (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Erik Poll and Joost Visser
  • 3rd place: Michiel Overeem - Utrecht University
    • Evolution of Low-Code Platforms (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. S. Brinkkemper, prof. H.A. Reijers and Slinger Jansen
  • 3rd place (Ex aequo): Mauricio Verano Merino - CWI, TUe
    • Engineering Language-Parametric End-User Programming Environments for DSLs (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Jurgen Vinju, Mark van den Brand and Tijs van der Storm

MSc Thesis Winners

To be announced.

2022

The awards were sponsored by the Software Improvement Group.

Evaluation Committee

  • dr. Yanja Dajsuren - TU Eindhoven
  • dr. Slinger Jansen - Utrecht University
  • prof. dr. Jorge A. Pérez - University of Groningen
  • dr. Anton Wijs - TU Eindhoven

PhD Thesis Winners

  • 1st place: Pouria Derakhshanfar - TUDelft
    • Search-Based Crash Reproduction and Test Case Generation (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Arie van Deursen, Andy Zaidman, and Annibale Panichella
  • 2nd place: Arjen Rouvoet - TUDelft
    • Correct by Construction Language Implementations (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Eelco Visser and Robbert Krebbers
  • 3rd place: Areti Ampatzoglou - RUG
    • Economics-driven Technical Debt Management (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. P. Avgeriou and Prof.Dr. A. N. Chatzigeorgiou

MSc Thesis Winners

  • 1st place: Nuria Bruch Tarrega - Universiteit van Amsterdam
    • Measuring the degree of library dependency (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Ana Oprescu
  • 2nd place: David van der Leij - TU Delft
    • Data-Driven Extract Method Recommendations: An Initial Study at ING (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Mauricio Aniche, Yaping Luo
  • 3rd place: Max Mathijssen - Utrecht University
    • API-m-FAMM: A Focus Area Maturity Model for API Management (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Slinger Jansen

2021

The awards were sponsored by HCL Technologies.

Evaluation Committee

  • dr. Slinger Jansen
  • prof. dr. Jorge Perez
  • prof. dr. Patricia Lago

PhD Thesis Winners

  • 1st place: dr. Wytse Oortwijn, University of Twente
    • Deductive techniques for model-based concurrency verification (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. Marieke Huisman
  • 2nd place: dr. Riemer van Rozen, University of Amsterdam
    • Languages of games and play: automating game design & enabling live programming (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. Paul Klint, Prof. dr. Tijs van der Storm
  • 3rd place - A: dr. Mauricio Cano, University of Groningen
    • Session-based concurrency: between operational and declarative views (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Dr. Jorge A. Perez, Prof. dr. Gerard Renardel
  • 3rd place - B: Gabriël Konat, TU Delft
    • Language-Parametric Methods for Developing Interactive Programming Systems (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. Eelco Visser, Prof. dr. S.T. Erdweg

MSc Thesis Winners

  • 1st place: Lukas Miedema, University of Twente
    • QuickInterp - JIT-like performance in a cross-platform cross-CPU way (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Marieke Huisman, Tom van Dijk, Andre Kokkeler
  • 2nd place: Taico Aerts, Delft University of Technology
    • Incrementalizing Statix (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Eelco Visser, Hendrik van Antwerpen
  • 3rd place - A: Katerina Chinnappan, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
    • Mining Green Tactics For Energy-Efficient And Energy-Aware Robotics Software (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Ivano Malavolta, Patricia Lago
  • 3rd place - B: Jakob Löhnertz, Universiteit van Amsterdam
    • Toward automatic decomposition of monolithic software into microservices (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Ana Oprescu, Stephan Schroevers

2020

The awards were sponsored by HCL Technologies.

Evaluation Committee

  • prof.dr. Patricia Lago
  • dr. Slinger Jansen
  • prof. dr. Jorge Perez

PhD Thesis Winners

  • 1st place: dr. Moritz Beller, TU Delft
    • An Empirical Evaluation of Feedback-Driven Software Development (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. Andy Zaidman, Dr. Georgios Gousios, Prof. dr. Arie van Deursen
  • 2nd place: dr. Marcus Gerhold, University of Twente
    • Choice and Chance: Model-Based Testing of Stochastic Behaviour (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. Marielle Stoelinga, Prof. dr. Jaco van de Pol
  • 3rd place: dr. Vincent Bloemen, University of Twente
    • Strong Connectivity and Shortest Paths for Checking Models (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. Jaco van de Pol, Prof. dr. Wil van der Aalst

MSc Thesis Winners

  • 1st place: Nathan Cassee, TU/e
    • The impact of continuous integration on open-source code reviews: how increasing automation changes software engineering practices (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Dr. Alexander Serebrenik, Prof. dr. Mark van den Brand
  • 2nd place: Johri van Eerd, TU/e
    • Parallel term rewriting on GPUs (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. ir. Jan Friso Groote, Dr. ing. Anton Wijs, Dr. Pieter Hijma

2019

The awards were sponsored by HCL Technologies.

Evaluation Committee

  • prof.dr. Patricia Lago
  • dr. Slinger Jansen
  • prof.dr.ir. Jan Friso Groote

PhD Thesis Winners

  • 1st place: dr. Paul Fiterau Brostean, Radboud University Nijmegen
    • Active Model Learning for the Analysis of Network Protocols (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. Frits Vaandrager
  • 2nd place: Elvira Maria Arvanitou, University of Groningen
    • Proposing and Empirically Validating Change Impact Analysis Metrics (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. Paris Avgeriou
  • 3rd place: Garm Lucassen, Utrecht University
    • Understanding User Stories (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Dr. Fabiano Dalpiaz

MSc Thesis Winners

  • 1st place: Djurre van der Wal, University of Twente
    • Translating AWN networks to the mCRL2 model-checker (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. Jaco van de Pol, Dr. Peter Höfner, Dr. Rob van Glabbeek
  • 2nd place: Jan-Jelle Kester, University of Twente
    • CheckMerge: A System for Risk Assessment of Code Merges (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Prof. dr. Marieke Huisman, Dr. Ansgar Fehnker
  • 3rd place: Lieuwe Vinkhuijzen, Leiden University
    • A Quantum Polynomial Hierarchy and a Simple Proof of Vyalyi’s Theorem (pdf)
    • Supervisors: Dr. André Deutz